Eve of the Apocalypse: Twilight

An Aeon of Strife map for Warcraft 3
It is currently June 25th, 2018, 11:25 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: June 4th, 2009, 11:49 pm 
Offline
3/4s Weeaboo
User avatar

Joined: June 3rd, 2009, 11:56 pm
Posts: 328
I never made an announcement that I've changed it to c4, ma ii, it's been done.

Anyways, I was thinking of adding Europe hosting to the bot on top of USWest and USEast, since I already have a ping cap of 333ms(1/3 second) that applies before game starts. I think it would be a good way to keep the bot active virtually all the time, which means less chance of dud lobbies (players join it, no enough joins, creating an endless leave cycle, later eventually people avoid the game altogether). What's everyone's take on this?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 5th, 2009, 12:15 am 
Offline
Resident
Resident

Joined: May 4th, 2009, 4:21 pm
Posts: 136
Do it. I always host on west/east/europe and the games fill much faster that way.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 5th, 2009, 12:24 am 
Offline
3/4s Weeaboo
User avatar

Joined: June 3rd, 2009, 11:56 pm
Posts: 328
Europe added for now. Assuming Dekar would actually play on the bot, I'd give him admin.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 5th, 2009, 1:04 am 
Offline
Jelly Doughnut
User avatar

Joined: May 27th, 2006, 8:13 am
Posts: 1430
Location: Germany
I would like to try it out.

_________________
<EotA@Azeroth> YAKS GO MOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Dekar: the ultimate ocean themed hero should buff and depend on spawn waves!
DarnYak: why is that
Dekar: WAVES
Dekar: :D
DarnYak: i was afraid that was the answer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 5th, 2009, 1:25 am 
Offline
3/4s Weeaboo
User avatar

Joined: June 3rd, 2009, 11:56 pm
Posts: 328
What the hell is wrong with Europe? So far the amount of fucks has effectively doubled, maybe more.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 5th, 2009, 2:24 am 
Offline
Jelly Doughnut
User avatar

Joined: May 27th, 2006, 8:13 am
Posts: 1430
Location: Germany
First game was fine, second game had 2 large lag spikes.

_________________
<EotA@Azeroth> YAKS GO MOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Dekar: the ultimate ocean themed hero should buff and depend on spawn waves!
DarnYak: why is that
Dekar: WAVES
Dekar: :D
DarnYak: i was afraid that was the answer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 5th, 2009, 3:04 am 
Offline
Retired
Retired
User avatar

Joined: September 19th, 2006, 4:16 pm
Posts: 707
2 large lag spikes in an EotA game? You should be lucky for that.

_________________
I'm this forum's MVP.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 5th, 2009, 3:30 am 
Offline
Jelly Doughnut
User avatar

Joined: May 27th, 2006, 8:13 am
Posts: 1430
Location: Germany
Third game was fine, people from EU and US were in the game, highest ping was 130.

I guess we can keep it that way.

_________________
<EotA@Azeroth> YAKS GO MOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Dekar: the ultimate ocean themed hero should buff and depend on spawn waves!
DarnYak: why is that
Dekar: WAVES
Dekar: :D
DarnYak: i was afraid that was the answer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HostEm Updates
PostPosted: June 5th, 2009, 1:31 pm 
Offline
#4
User avatar

Joined: August 7th, 2006, 11:37 pm
Posts: 200
Renamed thread to HostEm updates.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HostEm Updates
PostPosted: June 8th, 2009, 3:15 pm 
Offline
3/4s Weeaboo
User avatar

Joined: June 3rd, 2009, 11:56 pm
Posts: 328
I WAS going to comment out Europe server from the config file because it kept fucking disconnecting over and over, so I finally decided to setup my own goddamn Warden Server. Now, I don't know how well it'll work, but it seems to operation ATM.

If the bot kicks offline at all or otherwise there's a broken lobby, message me via messenger, since I don't want to babysit the fucker.

MSN: HockeyCombat@hotmail.com
YIM: HockeySaga
AIM: HockeyCombat
ICQ: <fuck that # shit>

Also, if someone wants to setup a GHost++ bot, you can ask me for help, since I've already done all the run around garble crap.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HostEm Updates
PostPosted: June 8th, 2009, 9:41 pm 
Offline
Communist
User avatar

Joined: May 22nd, 2009, 11:48 pm
Posts: 398
Location: Canada
I can never join the bot's games unless I use game-list (like I can't type it in).

Is there anything on the bot that might interfere with my ability to do this (afaik I'm the only person).

_________________
- Luftwaffles


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HostEm Updates
PostPosted: June 8th, 2009, 9:55 pm 
Offline
Retired
Retired
User avatar

Joined: December 20th, 2007, 3:00 pm
Posts: 647
This happens a lot to me

I believe it has to do with 3 realm hosting

_________________
[Reaper]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HostEm Updates
PostPosted: June 8th, 2009, 10:00 pm 
Offline
Communist
User avatar

Joined: May 22nd, 2009, 11:48 pm
Posts: 398
Location: Canada
That still does not help me with my problem =p

I tried waiting and nothing, just doesn't show up on list. Spamming the game doesn't work since it doesn't seem to be trying to join (where you get 2-3 seconds lag), just instantly says "nope, game can't be found".

_________________
- Luftwaffles


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HostEm Updates
PostPosted: June 8th, 2009, 11:06 pm 
Offline
Resident
Resident

Joined: May 4th, 2009, 4:21 pm
Posts: 136
See this is where my TDA moderator knowledge is useful!

You're Canadian. Your ISP is probably Rogers. Rogers clients are known to be unable to join games once in a while. It's the ISP, not you!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HostEm Updates
PostPosted: June 8th, 2009, 11:09 pm 
Offline
Communist
User avatar

Joined: May 22nd, 2009, 11:48 pm
Posts: 398
Location: Canada
If it were that easy I would be satisfied, but I am actually Shaw, so =\

_________________
- Luftwaffles


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HostEm Updates
PostPosted: June 9th, 2009, 2:59 am 
Offline
Visitor
Visitor

Joined: May 26th, 2009, 2:15 am
Posts: 49
Luftwaffles wrote:
I can never join the bot's games unless I use game-list (like I can't type it in).

Is there anything on the bot that might interfere with my ability to do this (afaik I'm the only person).


I do not have this problem...


The one thing that is a little meh about expanding to European servers, is I've gotten games where I don't think the players speak English.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HostEm Updates
PostPosted: June 10th, 2009, 8:54 am 
Offline
Jelly Doughnut
User avatar

Joined: May 27th, 2006, 8:13 am
Posts: 1430
Location: Germany
Is the bot broken or something? It sits in its channel on Europe and doesnt host anymore. I saw 2 game ended messages, both with 0/10 players ( everyone left? ) but it didnt host new ones.

_________________
<EotA@Azeroth> YAKS GO MOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Dekar: the ultimate ocean themed hero should buff and depend on spawn waves!
DarnYak: why is that
Dekar: WAVES
Dekar: :D
DarnYak: i was afraid that was the answer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HostEm Updates
PostPosted: June 10th, 2009, 1:26 pm 
Offline
3/4s Weeaboo
User avatar

Joined: June 3rd, 2009, 11:56 pm
Posts: 328
Well as I've explained, I don't remember how many times and where (at least once in the admins thread). The bot can only have one lobby at a time, so during the time a lobby exists, it cannot host another one. When the bot disconnects from battle.net while a lobby is going, the lobby will become broken and no one can join it, since no one can join it, it can never resolve the amount of players needed, thus never hosting. The fix for this problem is to .unhost the lobby after the bot gets back online. Also as I announced in the admins thread, Dekar, you have been added as a mod, so you have the capability to unhost lobbies.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HostEm Updates
PostPosted: June 10th, 2009, 2:31 pm 
Offline
Jelly Doughnut
User avatar

Joined: May 27th, 2006, 8:13 am
Posts: 1430
Location: Germany
I believed the bot would be in a game, not sitting in the channel if that problem occurs.
With the lobby broken and people unable to join.

_________________
<EotA@Azeroth> YAKS GO MOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Dekar: the ultimate ocean themed hero should buff and depend on spawn waves!
DarnYak: why is that
Dekar: WAVES
Dekar: :D
DarnYak: i was afraid that was the answer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HostEm Updates
PostPosted: June 10th, 2009, 3:18 pm 
Offline
3/4s Weeaboo
User avatar

Joined: June 3rd, 2009, 11:56 pm
Posts: 328
It's explained simple as this, the game/lobby itself is client side (on my computer). The game's affiliation or existence on the game list is battle.net side, with HostEm being that medium. Which means when HostEm disconnects, Battle.net it removes that link, while the lobby/game itself is still allowed to exist, and because it exists, a new game won't be created. HostEm can be out of the lobby, however HostEm is needed to be in the lobby for it to be on game list, hence only one lobby at a time, and hence the indication of broken lobby when bot is in channel while a lobby exists.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HostEm Updates
PostPosted: June 11th, 2009, 11:54 pm 
Offline
3/4s Weeaboo
User avatar

Joined: June 3rd, 2009, 11:56 pm
Posts: 328
Now that reinstall is done, and all the monotonous installation of shit after installing windows is done, the bot is now back online.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HostEm Updates
PostPosted: June 16th, 2009, 4:46 pm 
Offline
Jelly Doughnut
User avatar

Joined: May 27th, 2006, 8:13 am
Posts: 1430
Location: Germany
Its unplayabely laggy for several hours already.

_________________
<EotA@Azeroth> YAKS GO MOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Dekar: the ultimate ocean themed hero should buff and depend on spawn waves!
DarnYak: why is that
Dekar: WAVES
Dekar: :D
DarnYak: i was afraid that was the answer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HostEm Updates
PostPosted: June 16th, 2009, 5:06 pm 
Offline
3/4s Weeaboo
User avatar

Joined: June 3rd, 2009, 11:56 pm
Posts: 328
Bleh, I'm not sure what it is, but since I have been hit with lag chunks, I highly doubt it's server side, and it seemed to happen when a game ended. So, I'll try restarting.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HostEm Updates
PostPosted: June 16th, 2009, 5:21 pm 
Offline
3/4s Weeaboo
User avatar

Joined: June 3rd, 2009, 11:56 pm
Posts: 328
Okay, reset my computer and got the bots back to running. Let's see how it'll work.

On a side note, I was looking forward to seeing #1000 on both my bots, oh well! The bots average over 120 games a day currently.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HostEm Updates
PostPosted: June 17th, 2009, 6:13 pm 
Offline
Resident
Resident

Joined: May 4th, 2009, 4:21 pm
Posts: 136
Luftwaffles wrote:
If it were that easy I would be satisfied, but I am actually Shaw, so =\


Probably the same problem :O
It's the ISP, not you!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group