Eve of the Apocalypse: Twilight

An Aeon of Strife map for Warcraft 3
It is currently September 20th, 2018, 10:31 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: May 23rd, 2009, 8:59 pm 
Offline
Retired
Retired
User avatar

Joined: September 14th, 2007, 1:24 am
Posts: 811
[Status]
Bot version: GHost++ 14.2
    Using: Warden BNLS.exe 1.0.0.2|WardenUpdater.exe 1.0.0.4|12th Aug 2009 "*.ini" updates
Map: EotA_Twilight_1_12c5.w3x
Functionality: Running, not too many disconnects.

Last updated: 09/12/2009 - 1:20am PST (-8 GMT)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: May 24th, 2009, 12:07 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: August 13th, 2006, 3:44 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Outside the Asylum
Since I haven't been on WC in almost a year, it was at first a pleasure to use your bot. Hell, a guaranteed game, even if it's a pub, is still okay by me. But it's getting ruined by the all pick option. Hell, I don't think it should be in the game, but you get some REALLY unbalanced teams this way. Any thoughts about leaving it up to the players which side they are?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: May 24th, 2009, 12:18 pm 
Offline
Retired
Retired
User avatar

Joined: September 14th, 2007, 1:24 am
Posts: 811
I just followed the settings Sparda's bot (EotA-HB) had.

I suppose I could put up a vote to do all pick or not... Or I could do "all pick tuesday, thursday, saturday."

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: May 24th, 2009, 10:39 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: August 13th, 2006, 3:44 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Outside the Asylum
It's not a huge deal and you'll probably hear my asking you to switch it back eventually. I just get tired of being stuck in one of the many ways to play that map. Thanks for the switch though.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 1st, 2009, 12:43 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: August 13th, 2006, 3:44 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Outside the Asylum
Uh, not sure where to post this, but the bot is on all random. As fun as I find this, there have been MULTIPLE games where pubs leave due to not getting "their" hero. If this bot is to fulfill its function, I suggest a change to AP?

Also, have merc heroes available for AP. *grin*

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 1st, 2009, 2:53 am 
Offline
Jelly Doughnut
User avatar

Joined: May 27th, 2006, 8:13 am
Posts: 1431
Location: Germany
I get earth!!11

_________________
<EotA@Azeroth> YAKS GO MOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Dekar: the ultimate ocean themed hero should buff and depend on spawn waves!
DarnYak: why is that
Dekar: WAVES
Dekar: :D
DarnYak: i was afraid that was the answer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 1st, 2009, 3:39 am 
Offline
Retired
Retired
User avatar

Joined: September 14th, 2007, 1:24 am
Posts: 811
Okay! It's back to all pick now! It's also 6on6 as well now.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 1st, 2009, 4:44 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: August 12th, 2006, 2:54 pm
Posts: 2362
Quote:
It's also 6on6 as well now.

I hope this is a joke.

[Edit] Apparently not. EotA isn't built for 6on6 and consequently breaks in various ways as a result. Way to test things first.

DarnYak


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 1st, 2009, 5:23 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: August 12th, 2006, 4:13 pm
Posts: 405
Location: Up North
Wait, did Perhaps hack Eota to change it to 6vs6? Or is it just some bot thing that lets you do it?

_________________
-= I am the Grand Hammer =-
-Lithium flower


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 1st, 2009, 5:42 am 
Offline
Jelly Doughnut
User avatar

Joined: May 27th, 2006, 8:13 am
Posts: 1431
Location: Germany
Perhaps that was a stupid idea.

_________________
<EotA@Azeroth> YAKS GO MOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Dekar: the ultimate ocean themed hero should buff and depend on spawn waves!
DarnYak: why is that
Dekar: WAVES
Dekar: :D
DarnYak: i was afraid that was the answer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 1st, 2009, 10:49 am 
Offline
Resident
Resident

Joined: May 4th, 2009, 4:21 pm
Posts: 136
Some hostbots like GHOST++ let you kick computer slots. You should revert it back to normal. No one's playing now = (


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 1st, 2009, 2:32 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict

Joined: August 13th, 2006, 1:26 pm
Posts: 244
I find it funny that you would make a whole poll and thread on if you should switch it from AP or not, but then just randomly change it to 6v6 without consulting anybody.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 1st, 2009, 4:01 pm 
Offline
Retired
Retired
User avatar

Joined: September 14th, 2007, 1:24 am
Posts: 811
"spur of the moment" te

Anyways, I said fuck it, considering it's 33/33/33 opinions on the poll and is also bothersome to do things in such a tight manner. So, I decided I'd just change setting as I feel. >_>

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 1st, 2009, 7:32 pm 
Offline
Resident
Resident

Joined: May 4th, 2009, 4:21 pm
Posts: 136
Sooooo... the game name... =P


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 1st, 2009, 8:47 pm 
Offline
Resident
Resident
User avatar

Joined: March 3rd, 2009, 7:09 am
Posts: 106
LOL! HostEm is hosting games of EotA 5v5 All Pick now, but its calling the games DotA 5v5 All Pick! :lol: :lol:

Someone fix that please

_________________
BOOOHNE~STORRRRRRRRM


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 3rd, 2009, 5:01 pm 
Offline
Resident
Resident

Joined: May 4th, 2009, 4:21 pm
Posts: 136
Perhaps, can you update to c4?
It makes top and bottom lanes not worthless =3


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 4th, 2009, 9:50 am 
Offline
Visitor
Visitor

Joined: May 26th, 2009, 2:15 am
Posts: 49
Casval wrote:
Perhaps, can you update to c4?
It makes top and bottom lanes not worthless =3


Or c3 even... I really just want Kedge's and Candleburg to not be completely unplayable because by level 30 I have so much lag I can't do anything.

Edit: Also, HostEm is currently hosting games as "EoaA".


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 4th, 2009, 2:18 pm 
Offline
3/4s Weeaboo
User avatar

Joined: June 3rd, 2009, 11:56 pm
Posts: 328
It's still shown as a test release, so until said otherwise, stays as c2.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 4th, 2009, 2:47 pm 
Offline
Retired
Retired
User avatar

Joined: December 20th, 2007, 3:00 pm
Posts: 647
Is it possible to host a game or is it necesarry to wait for one to be hosted

_________________
[Reaper]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 4th, 2009, 3:33 pm 
Offline
3/4s Weeaboo
User avatar

Joined: June 3rd, 2009, 11:56 pm
Posts: 328
I have it set to a 7 game limit, there should be a lobby up almost all the time. If you're waiting for a new lobby for some reason (maybe not enough slots for you and someone else to join?), you would have to wait for the next regardless, since there can only be one lobby at a time, no exceptions.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 4th, 2009, 3:37 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: August 12th, 2006, 2:54 pm
Posts: 2362
GeneralFunk wrote:
It's still shown as a test release, so until said otherwise, stays as c2.

Yea i'm waiting to test 2-3 things, haven't been able to though. May need to release a c5..

DarnYak


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 4th, 2009, 6:43 pm 
Offline
3/4s Weeaboo
User avatar

Joined: June 3rd, 2009, 11:56 pm
Posts: 328
Well if there's going to be a c5 if it gets changed, rather than just doing c4 again, I may as well launch c4 then. All this c4 talk makes me feel like a terrorist.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 4th, 2009, 7:07 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: August 12th, 2006, 2:54 pm
Posts: 2362
Yea feel free after 48 hours of a public release, unless someone posts an "omg wtf" bug.

DarnYak


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 4th, 2009, 8:10 pm 
Offline
3/4s Weeaboo
User avatar

Joined: June 3rd, 2009, 11:56 pm
Posts: 328
Well considering I've been hosting c2 that was a public release, but yet has a non-ravenous dive. I figure as long as you don't go releasing another c4, I may as well just host it.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 4th, 2009, 9:26 pm 
Offline
Resident
Resident

Joined: May 4th, 2009, 4:21 pm
Posts: 136
Do it :O
Tired of players leaving after they pick Dive and it doesn't work D:

Also, Smolder is fixed =3


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group